FREE Shipping within USA

Narcissus Daffodil Essential Oil - 100% Pure Narcissus Poeticus

Narcissus Daffodil Essential Oil (Narcissus Poeticus)

Regular price $34.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Narcissus (Daffodil) essential oil is steam distilled from the Narcissus Poeticus plant, also known as Narcissus pseudonarcissus, Narcissus Daffodil, Poeticus, Poet's Daffodil, Nargis, Pheasant's Eye, Findern Flower, and Pinkster Lily.

Poet's Daffodil is cultivated in the Netherlands and southern France for its essential oil, narcissus oil, one of the most popular fragrances used in perfumes and skin care. The oil's fragrance resembles a combination of jasmine and hyacinth.
Narcissus oil is unique, constantly showcasing aromatic notes of a provocative nature that delight, charm, tenderly caress and produced from the wild flowers that grow in Grasse, France. The aroma exudes warm, heady, delicately charged spiced fruit punch notes entwined with green crushed foliage that is crisp and clean. This is followed by delicate floral notes infused with soft cotton, honey, almonds and sweet peaches and all of good tenacity.

Narcissus oil is very rare and expensive. It has rich floral & green aroma and used in high-class perfumes. In India the oil is applied to the body before prayer in temples. Arabians recommend the oil as an aphrodisiac.

Narcissus oil is never to be taken internally. Intended use: perfumery, cosmetics (dilute with carrier oil or other cosmetic base).

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star