HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS TM Mango seed butter is cold-pressed from the kernel of organically grown Mango fruit (Mangifera indica) without any chemical solvents. Mango butter is then deodorized leaving the end product with a mild to nonexistent odor and whitish colored butter. The typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, Mango Butter is a solid at room temperature. Mango butter has a high oxidative stability, makes a highly effective emollient, and and lends protection against the sun. Mango butter has a number of health and skin benefits. Some of the most valuable for skin acids in this butter are stearic, oleic (46%), linoleic acids (unsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid). It contains vitamins A, high amount of vitamin E, C, D, group B vitamins, folic acid, calcium, iron, zeaxanthin, and magnesium. It is important for improving of many skin conditions, such as skin allergies, insect bites, sunburn, frostbites, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. It wonderfully moisturizes the skin, repairs damage, and improves elasticity.
Directions: Massage gently into skin for 5-10 minutes. Leave on, or wipe off excess. Use raw on skin, or incorporate into other cosmetic formulations at any ratio.