HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Mimosa (Tepezcohuite) absolute oil is extracted from the flowers of Mimosa Tenuiflora plant, commonly known as Mimosa hostilis, also known as jurema preta, calumbi (Brazil), tepezcohuite (México), carbonal, cabrera, jurema, black jurema, and binho de jurema.
Mimosa (Tepezcohuite) has been used in medicines, baking ingredients, tools, and woodwork for centuries. The oil is known to be long used in medicinal preparations and perfumery, as well as massage, bath, and skin care.
Mimosa (Tepezcohuite) is a natural analgesic, it can help with the discomfort and inflammation and skin irritations.
High in condensed tannins, saponins and flavonoids, with excellent antioxidant properties, Mimosa (Tepezcohuite) possesses the ability to promote collagen and elastin proliferation, increased cell-regeneration, improve a number of dry skin issues, and helps minimize skin wrinkles and fine lines.
Mimosa (Tepezcohuite) is known to reduce the appearance of pigmentation imbalances, age spots, stretch marks, scars, cellulite and enlarged pores. It is an all natural skin rejuvenator.
Mimosa (Tepezcohuite), when added to hair products stimulates hair follicles for the stronger and healthier hair.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.