FREE Shipping within USA

Cinnamon Absolute Oil

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil (Cinnamomum verum)

Regular price $14.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS TM Cinnamon Bark essential oil is steam distilled from the Cinnamomum verum plant - called true cinnamon tree or Ceylon cinnamon tree - a small evergreen tree belonging to the family Lauraceae, native to Sri Lanka. Among other species, its inner bark is used to make cinnamon.

Cinnamon oil has a long list of medicinal and beauty benefits, but the most pronounced ones are as follows: anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, anti-platelet, and antiviral properties. The major active components in cinnamon essential oil are: eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, phellandrene and methyleugenol. The main beneficial component of cinnamon oil is believed to be cinnamaldehyde, which comprises about 60 percent of the substance.
The health and skin benefits of Cinnamon oil are well praised in natural medicine and Ayurveda, and can be attributed to antibacterial, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, astringent and anti-clotting properties. Cinnamon is rich in essential minerals such as manganese, iron and calcium, and fiber.
Cinnamon oil can boost the activity of the brain and hence acts as a good brain tonic. It is beneficial for nervous tension, memory, depression, and improved cognitive activities such as attention processes, virtual recognition memory, working memory, and visual-motor response speed. It is believed to stimulate libido.
Cinnamon oil helps in removing blood impurities, and is often recommended for pimples. It improves circulation, which helps in removing pain.
Due to its anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiviral and antiseptic properties, Cinnamon oil is effective in destroying germs and infections.
Cinnamon oil is anti-inflammatory. It relieves pain and stiffness of muscle and joints, and is recommended for arthritis. It also helps in relieving headache that is caused by cold.
Cinnamon helps in cold, flu, influenza, sore throat and congestion.
Cinnamon works wonders as anti-aging treatment. It is believed to increase collagen levels in skin, thus increasing elasticity and diminishing signs of ageing. Cinnamon can improve fine lines by plumping the skin, by stimulating blood vessels and bringing blood to the surface of the skin. This helps to restore the shine and suppleness of skin. It can assist with treatment of acne and pimples and provide relief for eczema. Cinnamon oil exhibits highly potent anti-oxidant properties. Cinnamon can also be used to nourish the scalp, and has applications in aromatherapy. When added to a massage oil, Cinnamon oil is excellent for a warm deep tissue massage. Cinnamon improves the skin tone, by aiding circulation and adding nutrients to the skin.
Cinnamon oil is a good mosquito repellent. It has a refreshing aroma and is extensively used in making perfumes.

Cinnamon oil made from the leaves has proven to be milder and less sensitizing on the skin (especially on the face and neck) than oil made using cinnamon bark; however, the bark oil is believed to have greater potency. Therefore, perform a patch test before using Cinnamon oil on skin. Do not apply undiluted.

Cinnamon oil blends well with other essential oils, such as, lemon, rosemary, geranium, lavender, cardamom.

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star