FREE Shipping within USA

black cumin seed oil

Black Cumin Seed (Black Seed) Oil *Virgin*

Regular price $18.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS™ Black Cumin Seed Oil, also known as Black Seed Oil (among other names) is cold-pressed from organic seeds of Nigella Sativa in Egypt without any chemical solvents. Black Cumin Oil is light amber in color with a characteristic herbaceous aroma. Black Cumin Oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicinal applications. Today, Black Cumin Oil known for its nutritive properties is used throughout the nutritional supplement and personal care industries for various applications.  It is said that seeds of the black cumin plant could cure anything but death itself. While that may seem to be quite the tall order, black cumin (Nigella sativa) does in fact have remarkable healing and health properties that make it one of the most powerful medicinal plants known to man.
This remarcable oil contains over 100 chemical compounds. In addition to the primary active ingredient- crystalline nigellone, black cumin seed oil contains: thymoquinone, beta sitosterol, myristic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, arachidonic acid, protein, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, folic acid, calcium, iron, copper, zinc, and phosphorous. Black Cumin seeds contain 35% oil, most of which are Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) and 21% protein. The EFA’s like Linoleic Acid (LA) and Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) acid help strengthen and maintain cell integrity, help heal skin conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis, reduce wrinkles, and heal wounds. Applied topically, the oil encourages smooth skin and a radiant complexion...Enjoy...

DIRECTIONS:   Add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions, or use undiluted.