FREE Shipping within USA

grape seed oil

Grape Seed Oil *Virgin*

Regular price $18.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS™ Virgin Grape seed oil is cold pressed from organic grape seeds and filtered. No solvents are used in the process. It carries dark green appearance accompanied by a characteristic odor and taste. Virgin Grape seed oil is rich in the essential fatty acids Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point. This Grape seed oil has found a wide range of applications in the cosmetic industry for its emollient property. It has an astringent property, i.e. it can tighten the skin, and so can be used in toning the skin. Besides this, It can also be used in treating acne and many other skin problems. Grape seed oil contain linoleic acid, an polyunsaturated fatty acid, which is an essential component of the cell membrane. It provides nourishment to the skin and aids in skin repair. It is an important ingredient in many hair care products, lip balms, creams and lotions. It protects the skin from the sun and is used in sunscreen lotions. Besides, grape seed oil has antiseptic and moisturizing properties and is particularly effective for the skin around the eyes. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin...Enjoy...

DIRECTIONS: Add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions, or use undiluted.