FATHER'S DAY SALE up to 25% OFF Click HERE | We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within the USAFree Shipping within USA

Cedar Leaf (Thuja occidentalis) Essential Oil

Cedar Leaf (Thuja occidentalis) Essential Oil

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $5.00 Sale

Cedar Leaf Essential Oil

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Cedar Leaf Essential Oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and twigs of wildcrafted Thuja Occidentalis tree.

When crushed Thuja leaves emit quite a pleasant smell reminiscent of crushed Eucalyptus leaves, but a little sweeter. This smell comes from some of the constituents of its essential oil, predominantly some variants of thujone.

The chief constituents of Cedar Leaf oil are terpineol, fenchone, delta sabinene, camphone, camphene, bornyl acetate, beta thujone, alpha thujone and alpha pinene. This essential oil is produced by steam distillation from its twigs/needles/leaves.

Blends well with: Cedarwood Himalayan, Fir Needle Siberian, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavander High Altitude France, Lavender Wild, Mandarin Yellow, Myrrh (Ethiopia), Neroli, Opoponax, Scotch Pine, Siam Wood, Silver Fir, Tangerine

Cedar Leaf (Thuja occidentalis) Essential Oil

Cedar Leaf Essential Oil Uses and Benefits 

This sweet, sharp, woodsy aromatic is traditionally used to cleanse and disinfect, enhance conscious thought, calm and ease inflammation, It is used by Native American Indians during sacred ceremonies and for its medicinal properties, which is why it is sometimes known as 'Grandmother Cedar'.

General use: Diffusion, potpourri, room sprays, deodorizers, natural perfumery, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap and candle making.

Cedar Leaf essential oil is utilized in aromatherapy, folk therapies, skin care, bath products, massage, and perfumery.

Cedar Leaf oil is used in cosmetics and skin care for its Astringent, Tonic, Firming/Tightening, Detoxifying, Stimulating, Soothing, Calming, Antioxidant, and Restorative properties.

Cedar Leaf oil is often included in anti-acne preparations because of its ability to fight acne.

Cedar Leaf oil is used in hair care products to help heal dry itchy scalp conditions and rejuvenate dull hair.

Cedar Leaf oil is used in room fresheners and to repel moth from eating clothes.

Cedar Leaf is extensively used in perfumery in masculine fragrances and colognes. Perfume Note: Middle. Aroma: Fresh, coniferous, camphoraceous, slightly sweet.

Cedar Leaf (Thuja occidentalis) Essential Oil

Do not use while pregnant or breastfeeding. Use sparingly, must dilute well, avoid with babies and children as well as the elderly.

Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.

Cedar Leaf (Thuja occidentalis) Essential Oil

 

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star