HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Osmanthus Absolute Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Osmanthus Fragrans plant, native to Asia and is especially found in the Himalayas. They spread from South China to Taiwan, Japan, Southeast Asia, Cambodia, Thailand. The common names of osmanthus are sweet osmanthus, tea olive, sweet olive, and fragrant olive. Osmanthus oil fragrance exhibits floral nuances and creamy apricot and peach undertones, and has a distinct lush scent. Osmanthus has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for its myriad of health benefits for thousands of years. Western science has conducted studies that confirm these benefits, and are still exploring the many uses of this powerful plant. Traditionally, Osmanthus oil has been used to hydrate the skin and improve skin color and tone. It is added to anti-aging skin care products for its mineral and anti-oxidant properties. Osmanthus oil also contains selenium that helps neutralize free radicals and other skin-damaging compounds before they can lead to wrinkles. Osmanthus oil has antioxidant properties, and is believed to behave similar to vitamin E and is known to improve the quality and elasticity of the skin, as it safeguards cell membranes, the coating around the cells. Osmanthus oil also contains carotene which converts to vitamin A (retinol) and protects the skin from free radicals, safeguarding the collagen in the skin and improving the appearance of skin. Osmanthus oil is a rich source of polyphenols and contains magnesium which produces a calming effect on the mind, helping calm stress, anxiety, depression, and fatigue. The aroma of osmanthus is so soothing and sweet that it is often used in established aromatherapy centers to reduce body stress and calm down muscles & nerves. Osmanthus oil is widely used in perfume and fragrance industry.