HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ RedSandalwood Chips are produced from the tree of Pterocarpus Santalinus.
Pterocarpus santalinus, with the common names red sanders, red saunders, Yerra Chandanam, Chenchandanam, red sandalwood, Rakta Chandana, and saunderswood, is a species of Pterocarpus endemic to the southern Eastern Ghats mountain range of South India. This tree is valued for the rich red colour of its wood. Red sandalwood is used in folk remedies, cosmetics, perfumery, as well as a component of incense.
Red Sandalwood has a woody, slightly sweet aroma.
Sandalwood Uses and Benefits
Sandalwood offers wonderful skin care and anti-aging properties, and used to address various skin and scalp problems. Sandalwood soothes, refreshes, cools, and tightens skin. Sandalwood helps dehydrated skin retain moisture and may help prevent and diminish the appearance of scars, blemishes, and spots.
Add to soaps and scrubs, or infuse in oil for use in making creams, salves and other skin care products. A hot water infusion may be used as a toner and astringent. Use red sandalwood chips in herbal displays and potpourri mixes. culinary.
Burn red sandalwood chips as incense, alone or in combination with other botanicals for spiritual meditation, massage, and aromatherapy to aid relaxation and produce a positive effect on senses, helping to invoke inner vision and positive thoughts.
Red Sandalwood is believed to subdue feelings or irritability and aggression, and promotes openness and compassion.
Intended for external use only. Not for internal consumption.