We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Sandalwood (Red, Pterocarpus Santalinus) Hydrosol Extract

Sandalwood (Red, Pterocarpus Santalinus) Hydrosol Extract

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $9.99 Sale

Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus Santalinus) Hydrosol Extract

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Red Sandalwood Extract is produced by hydro-distillation of the tree wood of Pterocarpus Santalinus and contains naturally occurring sandalwood essential oil in it.

Pterocarpus santalinus, with the common names red sanders, red saunders, Yerra Chandanam, Chenchandanam, red sandalwood, Rakta Chandana, and saunderswood, is a species of Pterocarpus endemic to the southern Eastern Ghats mountain range of South India. This tree is valued for the rich red colour of its wood and its therapeutic and beauty benefits and is utilized in various forms in cosmetics, skin care, soapmaking, and perfumery.  

Red Sandalwood Hydrosol can be used undiluted on skin (use in spray bottle or on a cotton) as a skin toner, add to the bath water or soak, or incorporated in a cream, lotion, or other skin care cosmetic formulation in a water phase. 

Our Red Sandalwood Hydrosol has an orange tint and has a faint woody and slightly sweet aroma.

Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus santalinus)

Sandalwood Uses and Benefits

Sandalwood offers wonderful skin care and anti-aging properties, and used to address various skin and scalp problems. Sandalwood soothes, refreshes, cools, and tightens skin. Sandalwood helps dehydrated skin retain moisture and may help prevent and diminish the appearance of scars, blemishes, and spots.

Red Sandalwood Hydrosol has a faint woody and slightly sweet aroma and can be used undiluted on skin (use in spray bottle or on a cotton) as a skin toner, add to the bath water or soak, or incorporated in a cream, lotion, or other skin care cosmetic formulation in a water phase. 

Red Sandalwood aroma is believed to subdue feelings or irritability and aggression, and promotes openness and compassion.

Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus santalinus)

Intended for external use only. Not for internal consumption.

Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus santalinus)

Ingredients:

Sandalwood (Red, Pterocarpus Santalinus) Hydrosol Extract.

Directions: 

Red Sandalwood Hydrosol water can be used as is on skin (use in spray bottle or on a cotton) as a skin toner, or incorporated in a cream, lotion, or other skin care cosmetic formulation in a water base. 

Appearance and Odor: Red Sandalwood Hydrosol water has an dark orange to amber tint and has a faint woody and slightly sweet aroma.

COA, MSDS: Coming soon...

 

 

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star