HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Activated Charcoal - Naturally derived from 100% US hardwood - Top quality, 100% renewable source. Another name for Activated Charcoal is Activated Carbon.
Our Activated Charcoal is produced from environmentally sustainable hardwoods, all natural and eco-friendly - this activated charcoal carbon powder makes exceptional reuse of a valuable resource. The manufacturing process has limited effects on the environment.
Activated Charcoal Uses and Benefits
Pure Activated Charcoal is used in various beauty, bath, skin, hair, and oral products, primarily for the reported detoxifying and cleansing properties. Activated Charcoal is also very popular in cold-process soaps. This wonder ingredient Activated Carbon helps to remove excess oils, draw out dirt from pores and improves the appearance of dry and aged skin when combined in skin care routine.
In addition to the popular skin care and soap making - our top quality Activated Charcoal also finds uses in odor removal and improving, various filtration applications, filtration of water and various liquids for purity and more.
Our Activated Charcoal meets high standards of NSF/ National Sanitary Foundation.