We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Andiroba (Carapa Guianensis) Seed Oil for Skin and Hair, Virgin

Andiroba (Carapa Guianensis) Seed Oil for Skin and Hair, Virgin

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Andiroba Seed Oil Info

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Andiroba Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of Carapa Guianensis tree, native of Amazon rainforest, and is unrefined. 

Andiroba seed oil is a viscous liquid carrying a light yellowish to medium brown appearance with a sweet characteristic aroma.

Andiroba seed oil for skin and hair

Andiroba Seed Oil Benefits

As one of the superfruits of the Amazon region, Andiroba oil (also known as crab oil) is highly beneficial as a natural ingredient for skin and hair care products and treatments. Its oil, bark, and leaves have been used for centuries in Brazil and other countries of the Amazon, mostly for medicinal purposes. 

Andiroba oil is naturally rich in Andirobin, antioxidants, Vitamins A, C and E content, and essential fatty acids; linoleic, palmitic, oleic, and stearic acids.

Andiroba Seed Oil is quickly growing in popularity throughout the cosmetic and personal-care industries due to its beneficial impact on the hair and skin.

Andiroba oil is known to be an effective emollient and is easily absorbed into the skin, promoting skin elasticity while conditioning especially dry skin types.

Andiroba oil nourishes the skin, while providing a smooth, soft layer of protection against dehydration.

Andiroba oil has been used in Brazil for generations as a natural way to plump and smooth skin, improve firmness while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its antioxidant properties fight free radicals to prevent skin from the premature ageing.

Andiroba oil can be used on hair to revive dullness for a healthy shine.

Andiroba seed oil for skin and hair

Coming soon...

Andiroba seed oil for skin and hair


 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star