HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS®Virgin Black Cuminseed oil, also known as Black Seed Oil (among other names) is cold-pressed from organic seeds of Nigella Sativa in Egypt without any chemical solvents. Black Cumin Oil is light amber in color with a characteristic herbaceous aroma.
Black Cumin seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional therapeutic applications. Today, Black Cumin seed oil known for its nutritive properties is used throughout the personal care and beauty industries for various applications.
Black Cumin seed oil is a remarkable ingredient that contains over 100 naturally occurring chemical compounds. In addition to the primary active ingredient- Crystalline Nigellone, the oil also contains: thymoquinone, beta sitosterol, myristic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, arachidonic acid, protein, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, folic acid, calcium, iron, copper, zinc, and phosphorous.
Black Cumin seeds contain 35% oil, most of which are Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) and 21% protein. The EFA’s like Linoleic Acid (LA) and Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) acid help strengthen and maintain cell integrity, help address very dry skin and hair conditions, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, as well as improve the quality and texture of the skin and encourages smooth and a radiant complexion.