FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Calendula absolute oil

Calendula "Marigold" Absolute Oil (Calendula Officinalis)

Regular price $24.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS TM Calendula Absolute Oil is extracted from the flowering tops of Calendula Officinalis (also known as Marigold) plant. Calendula Absolute Oil is beneficial for reducing inflammation and promoting wound healing. It has been used to provide a relief for a variety of skin conditions, including, but not limited to: ulcerations, eczema, psoriasis, juvenile acne, dry phthiriasis, minor burns including sunburns, warts; and minor injuries such as sprains and wounds.
 Calendula has a high content of flavonoids, chemicals that act as anti-oxidants in the body. It is an anti-septic, improves blood flow to the affected area and promotes the production of collagen proteins, thus providing great skin plumping, anti-wrinkle, and beautifying benefits. Calendula proves high efficiency in preventing skin from over-drying, inhibiting the formation of sun-caused wrinkles. Due to the high content and of carotenes, phytosterols and polyphenols, it also delays premature aging of the skin tissue.
 The benefits of Calendula oil related to healing, scar-prevention are truly magical. In less than no time this herbal panacea is sure to soothe the pain and stop bleeding without any negative side effects, sometimes caused by conventional antiseptics. In addition to the abovementioned cases, Calendula oil is successfully used for chapped skin and lips, scrapes, gashes, insect stings and bites, eczema, bed and pressure sores. It is safe to be applied in the area around eyes (diluted). It can also make much us for leg ulcers, varicose veins, chilblains, bed sores. Calendula oil is salubrious for cracked nipples from breast-feeding.
 Calendula oil has been long recognized as powerful aphrodisiac. It provides with fast relief in case of flatulence and colic. It is also used to help digestive problems and mental strain. Calendula oil is frequent ingredient of masculine colognes due to its special aroma. Calendula provides with a wonderful base not only for Calendula oil, but also for various creams, lotions, salves, herbal ointments, and other kinds of natural cosmetics.
 Caution: Intended for topical use only. Do not apply to broken skin or open wounds. Do not take internally. Consult with healthcare practitioner if you have questions regarding the use of this product. Do not apply in pure form. Always dilute in carrier oil or other suitable base.

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star