HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Emu oil is rendered from the Dromaius Novae-Hollandiae's adipose tissue, and has incredible benefits due to its high essential fatty acid content. It is six times refined which is evident from removed impurities, significantly diminished natural odor, and much lighter color of the oil.
Emu oil Skin Benefits
The therapeutic qualities of emu oil come from its high levels of unsaturated fatty acids, making up about 70 percent of its composition. A combination of omega-9, 6 and 3 fatty acids bring about emu oil’s beneficial skin care actions.
Emu oil hydrates dry skins and helps to slows down the effects of skin aging. Emu oil's composition is very similar to human sebum, which makes it one of the most effective oils for moisturizing of skin. Emu oil is perfect for very dry skin and/or protection from climatic and environmental conditions.
Emu oil is quickly absorbed by the skin, non-greasy, and is generally hypoallergenic. The benefits of emu oil are long lasting, even after repetitive washing of the skin.