HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS TM Eucalyptus essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the Eucalyptus Globulus tree, also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree, native to Australia, but also grown in India, Europe and South Africa.
Eucalyptus oil is known for many medicinal and cosmetic properties and is used in anti-aging and anti-inflammatory topical preparations.
Due to the main compound Eucalyptol present in Eucalyptus oil, it is used in rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, pain creams, acne-creams, and mouthwashes, among many other uses.
Eucalyptus oil provides a cooling and refreshing effect on skin and body. Using Eucalyptus oil in massage helps remove exhaustion and mental sluggishness, as well as rejuvenate the spirits, proving to be calming for stress and various mental issues.
Other benefits of eucalyptus oil include the following:
•Room Freshener: The antiseptic and deodorant nature of eucalyptus oil makes it a perfect room freshener for hospitals and sickbed atmosphere. It also kills bacteria and germs in the air and hence keeps the room environment clean. •Soaps: Eucalyptus oil has applications in soaps, detergents and household cleaners as well. •Mouth Wash: As mentioned above, the oil is a prime ingredient in many mouthwashes and toothpastes. •Sauna: Many people add eucalyptus oil to baths, spas and saunas due to its refreshing and antiseptic effect.
Eucalyptus oil is used extensively in aromatherapy and blends well with many other essential oils including thyme, rosemary, marjoram, lavender, cedarwood, frankincense, etc.
Caution: In large quantities, eucalyptus oil can be toxic. It may also interfere with homeopathic treatments.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.