HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Grape Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Vitis vinifera plant and refined.
Refined Grape seed oil carries light translucent greenish appearance accompanied by a faint odor and taste. Grape seed oil is rich in the essential fatty acids Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point.
Refined Grape Seed Oil Benefits
Grape seed oil has found a wide range of applications in the cosmetic industry for its emollient property. It has an astringent property, i.e. it can tighten the skin, and so can be used in toning the skin.
Besides this, Grape seed oil can also be used in caring for acne and many other skin problems.
Grape seed oil contain linoleic acid, an polyunsaturated fatty acid, which is an essential component of the cell membrane.
Grape seed oil provides nourishment to the skin and aids in skin repair. It is an important ingredient in many hair care products, lip balms, creams and lotions. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin.
Grape seed oil protects the skin from the sun and is used in sunscreen lotions. Besides, grape seed oil has antiseptic and moisturizing properties and is particularly effective for the skin around the eyes.