HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS® Virgin Grape Seed Oil is cold pressed from organic grape seeds of Vitis Vinifera plant and filtered. It carries dark green appearance accompanied by a characteristic odor and taste. Virgin Grape seed oil is rich in the essential fatty acids Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point.
Virgin Grape Seed Oil Benefits
Virgin Grape seed oil has found a wide range of applications in the cosmetic industry for its emollient and nutritive properties.
Grape seed oil offers astringent property, i.e. it can tighten the skin, and so can be used in toning the skin.
Grape seed oil contain linoleic acid, an polyunsaturated fatty acid, which is an essential component of the cell membrane. It provides nourishment to the skin and aids in skin repair.
Grape seed oil is an important ingredient in many hair care products, lip balms, creams and lotions. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin.
Grape seed oil has antiseptic and moisturizing properties and is particularly effective for the skin around the eyes.