FREE Shipping within USA

Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera caprifolium)

Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera caprifolium)

Regular price $16.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Honeysuckle essential oil is steam distilled from the Lonicera Caprifolium plant (also known as Italian woodbine, Perfoliate Honeysuckle, Goat-leaf Honeysuckle, Italian Honeysuckle, or Perfoliate Woodbine), is native to parts of Europe and northeastern North America and caracterized by its perfoliate topmost leaves and bears masses of very fragrant, cream-coloured flowers, tinged with pink, appearing in midsummer.

Honeysuckle essential oil is renowned for the presence of complex phytochemicals, such as iridoids, anthocyanins, flavonols, flavanonols, flavones, flavan-3-ols, and phenolic acids.

What honeysuckle smells like. The heady, slightly citrus-y, slightly honey-like scent asserts itself in any fragrance it’s in and brings to mind warm, summer days.

Honeysuckle Skin Care Benefits
The soothing properties of Honeysuckle are beneficial for problematic skin conditions, such as eczema and rosacea, as well as acne and general skin irritation.

The Honeysuckle oil is also rich in flavonoids and saponins, which are sources of antioxidants and help shield the skin against free radicals that cause damage and signs of aging. Commonly included in cosmetic products, honeysuckle essential oil can soothe inflamed skin, even out skin tone, and help exfoliate dead skin cells. Honeysuckle oil is known to help improve uneven skin tone and dullness, as well as serve as a natural cleanser.

Honeysuckle oil, when topically applied to temples helps calm headache and bad mood. In Chinese traditional medicine Honeysuckle oil is used for soothing painful conditions.

In Hair Care, the natural compounds in honeysuckle essential oil that can help improve dry or brittle hair and split ends. By adding a few drops of this oil to a shampoo, you can give an extra moisturizing boost to hair locks and improve the appearance of hair from scalp to tip!

Honeysuckle essential oil is a popular addition to massage oil blends, as it provides warming, muscle-relaxing and stimulating element to the message. Increasing blood flow to the extremities and the surface of the skin, this oil can help speed healing and eliminate toxins locked up in tense muscles.

Honeysuckle essential oil is very popular for inclusion in fragrances, perfume, soaps, and other personal care and skin care products, as well as used in aromatherapy.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star