HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Kalahari Melon seed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of Citrullus lanatus (Wild Tsamma Melon) fruit, originated in the Kalahari region of Southern Africa and has a long history of use in skin care and massage.
Kalahari melon seed oil is rich in nourishing omega 6 fatty acids, antioxidants, Vitamins A, B, E, Minerals (magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, potassium, phosorous), Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, numerous vitamins and trace minerals.
Kalahari Melon Seed oil Benefits
Kalahari melon seed oil helps revitalize skin cells to keep it supple and firm; it is a powerful antioxidant and anti-aging ingredient used to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on skin, and makes a wonderful massage oil and additive to any skin cream or lotion.
Kalahari Melon seed oil is commonly used for addressing dark cercles under the eyes, as well as diminish puffiness and improve the water retention in the skin.
Kalahari melon seed oil is known to be a superb moisturizer, and gets absorbed quickly by the skin and is suitable for all skin types.
Kalahari melon seed oil is a perfect hair moisturizer. It gives the hair a light, sleek look without greasiness.