Lavender Essential Oil *French* (Lavandula Hybrida var Grosso, Lavandin)
HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™
HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Lavendin oil is steam-distilled from the flowering tops of organically cultivated True French Lavandula Hybrida var Grosso (Lavandin). Common names: Lavandula hybrida or Lavandula intermedia. The two main species Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia (Spike Lavender) were crossed to create Lavandin oil.
Lavendula Augustifolia, is the best high-altitude valley flower with superior medicinal properties, suitable for all skin types, and is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins.
Lavender Latifolia is a evergreen shrubby perennial which has been grown commercially for various uses including aromatherapy. Lavender Latifolia foliage can be distinguished from Lavender Angustifolia due to its narrow coarser leaves. Blue gray flowers are produced on this plant held up on long stems(hence the name spike) which grows wild in the Mediterranean. Spike Lavender exhibits camphory, menthol-like aroma, while Lavendula Augustifolia has an intoxicating Lavender aroma.
Lavandin oil offers many physical, emotional, and skin care benefits. It exhibits antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. Great for calming psoriasis and other inflammations. Lavandin oil helps to heal wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns rapidly as it aids in the formation of scar tissue...Enjoy...
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.