HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS® Neem Oil is cold-pressed from the Azadirachta Indica tree nuts and unrefined but filtered.
Virgin Organic Neem Oil is of thick viscosity and has a dark honey/brown color and a strong, characteristic odor. It will solidify at typical room temperatures.
Virgin Neem Oil
It is widely known for its antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic properties and is used in cosmetics, skin and hair care, massage, soap, and in folk therapeutic remedies, and is considered a "cure-all" in India.
The Virgin Neem Oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and essential fatty acids.
Scientific research today validates many of the traditional uses of Neem Oil.
Cosmetic grade - recommended for topical application only. NOT suitable for internal consumption.