HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil is steam distilled from Olibanum Sacra plant's resin and is also known as Sacred oil, Olibanum Sacra, Boswellia Sacra, Olibanum Sacrum, Olibanum Tree Oil, and Sacred Frankincense.
The Sacred oil has a medium-strength balsamic, rich, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody aroma presenting a base fragrance note.
Olibanum Sacra essential oil is highly valued in aromatherapy, perfumery, and used in Ayurvedic therapy and for for spiritual purposes for hundreds of years.
Olibanum essential oil is a great all-over skin tonic and is used in modern cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and improve the appearance of scars and wrinkles, while toning and tightening the skin.
Olibanum oil is known to fade the appearance of scars and stretchmarks and promote smooth, clear, and healthful looking skin. When paired with oils high in limonene, such as Lemon and other citruses, Frankincense Sacra has been found to be beneficial for acneic and oily skin.
Olibanum Sacra essential oil enhances deep meditation, working to balance emotions and lessening feelings of loneliness, frailty, and grief. Use the oil to ease depression and bad moods.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.