HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Passion fruit (Maracuja) oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of passion fruit plant (Passiflora edulis) without the use of any chemicals. Passion fruit oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, and is often used as a nourishing moisturizer in skin care, and is particularly beneficial for those with aging, oily, or mature skin. Among many other nutrients, Passion fruit seed oil is rich in vitamins A and C, essential fatty acids, copper, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium, lycopene, and carotenoids. The oil is light and is considered to be a good emollient. It acts as a nice moisturizer by penetrating readily into the skin and preventing moisture from leaking out. This oil is beneficial for eczema, psoriasis, as well as other skin disorders; treating sun damaged skin. Passion fruit seed oil is great in include in massage to soothe sore and tired muscles. Passion fruit seed oil contains 72.6 % linoleic acid, which is an omega – 6 fatty acid. This makes maracuja oil undoubtedly one of the best sources of linoleic acid on earth. It is a powerful antioxidant and protects skin from free radicals.