HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Red Thyme Essential Oil is steam distilled from the fresh flowers and leaves of of Red Thymus Vulgaris plant and exhibits intense, fresh, herbal top notes and sweet, spicy, medicinal undertones.
The Red Thyme essential oil is of clear-to-yellowish color with a very faint red tint. (The red tint becomes darker when the oil is accumulated in a larger container, like a bowl or a jug; the color becomes somewhat translucent "raspberry").
Red Thyme oil has a number of benefits that make it useful for aromatherapy, massage, folk medicine, and skin care.
Red Thyme Essential Oil
Red Thyme oil is well-known for its antiseptic and anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties and is widely used in herbal homeopathic preparations and in acne creams, face washes and toners, as well as in diffusers to "purify" the air, particularly during the cold and flu season.
The warming effects of Red Thyme oil can aid blood circulation, thus improving oxygen and nutrient delivery to the body through massage.
In hair preparations Red Thyme oil is used to strengthen the hair follicles and encourages hair growth trough improving blood circulation in the scalp and making the hair healthier and shinier looking. Red Thyme oil is often used as an ingredient in shampoos, conditioners and scalp treatments.
Red Thyme oil is known to support the nervous system, aid concentration, act as a memory booster and mood-lifter.
The chief constituents of Red Thyme essential oil are Thymol, p-Cymene, Carvacrol, Gamma-Terpinene, b-Caryophyllene, Linalool, a-Pinene, a-Terpinene.
Blends well with other herbal oils, especially Lavender, Rosemary, Marjoram, also Bergamot and Lemon.
Caution: Do not use this oil undiluted on skin. Do not take internally. Avoid using in pregnancy. Keep out of reach of children. Red Thyme is considered a "hot" oil and should be used sparingly and significantly diluted to avoid "burning" sensation and sensitivity on skin. Red Thyme's natural constituent Thymol is deemed a powerful anti-bacterial, but could also be a skin-irritant, so should be used in minimal amounts in skin preparations and skin tested prior to application.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.