We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) Extract

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) Extract

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $19.99 Sale

Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Oleoresin Extract (ROE). Rosemary Oleoresin, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE is an oil-soluble, natural extract used to retard rancidity in natural oils and also used on skin to fight free radical damage.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is also added to cosmetic formulations as a mild natural preservative and antioxidant. Add up to 5% into creams, lotions, massage oils, or mix a couple of drops with a favorite moisturizer before application for added antioxidant activity on skin.

ROE's potent antioxidant properties are attributed in large part to Carnosic acid, one of its major constituents. In addition to Carnosic Acid, Rosemary Oleoresin also contains Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, and Rosmaridiquinone.

Rosemary Oleoresin is available with varying levels of carnosic acid. Ours is highly concentrated and standardized to 7% carnosic acid for the highest level of activity, making its use at very low percentages both effective and economical. Typically, 0.2 - 0.5 grams will be added to 1000 grams of oil.

As with any antioxidant, to be effective Rosemary Oleoresin must be added to oils when they are fresh, before oxidation has started. Additionally, it must be thoroughly dispersed in the oil.

As Rosemary Oleoresin is a thick liquid, adequate dispersion can be difficult. We recommend it be pre-dispersed in a small portion of the oil first and this added to the remaining oil with thorough mixing.

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) has a very mild herbaceous odor which is generally unnoticeable in final formulations when used at recommended usage levels.

Our ROE is a high quality product lacking the pulp or graininess often found in lesser Rosemary Oleoresin products. 

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) Extract

Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Oleoresin Extract (ROE) Uses and Benefits

Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE is an oil soluble, natural extract used to retard rancidity in natural oils.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is also added to cosmetic formulations as a mild natural preservative and antioxidant. Add up to 5% into creams, lotions, massage oils.

Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) Extract

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star