HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Saffron Absolute Oil is solvent-extracted from the flowers of Crocus Sativus.
Saffron absolute has a woody, spicy, hay like odor, and is extremely appealing and fragrant. Among numerous other benefits, Saffron absolute absolute oil is widely used in cosmetics, perfumery, and massage.
Saffron is high in carotenoid compounds, such as zea-xanthin, lycopene, alpha and beta carotene; calcium, vitamins, and proteins.
Anti-oxidant activity of Saffron help prevent free radical damage to the skin. Potassium, found in saffron is known to help skin's rejuvenation.
Saffron helps improve the appearance of dark circles under eyes and refreshe dull and dry skin; it promotes general well-being and detoxification when used in bath preparations and body packs.
Warning: Do not use at very high doses or during pregnancy. Saffron oil also contains a natural chemical component Safranal and it is restricted to 0.005% in perfumes. Use with caution.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.