HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS® Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is steam distilled from the evergreen tree (Cananga odorata) which has intensely fragrant flowers that are followed by green fruits. Ylang Ylang means “flower of flowers” or “fragrance of all fragrances.”
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil Uses and Benefits
In skin care Ylang-Ylang is used for anti-aging and balancing the oil-production in oily and acneic skin. It also stimulates the growth of new cells, releasing tight muscles and smoothing wrinkles.
Ylang-Ylang oil offers a stimulating effect on scalp which helps in promoting healthier and more lustrous hair. When used as a hair tonic or by adding a few drops to a hair conditioner can balance the scalp oil production.
Of all the essential oils, Ylang-Ylang is one of the best at relaxing the mind and the body, and is traditionally used in aromatherapy to sharpen the senses and calm mood. Simply sniffing it can produce a calming effect, and taking a bath or massage with Ylang-Ylang can greatly enhances the relaxation experience.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.