HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Licorice root extract) is dipotassium salt of Glycyrrhizic acid - the principal component of Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root. Licorice Root extract offers cosmetic benefits when applied topically to the skin.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Licorice root extract) Uses and Benefits
Glycyrrhizic acid is recognized for its ability to help balance the skin tone and has been shown to help preserve hyaluronic acid content in skin. Glycyrrhizate works to help calm the skin by inhibiting hyaluronidase. The inhibition of hyaluronidase helps maintain a higher level of hyaluronic acid in the skin, thereby improving suppleness and keeping skin hydrated and conditioned.
Glycyrrhizic acid is often used to help soothe dry troublesome skin, which is particularly useful in sensitive skin formulations.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is also widely regarded as an antioxidant and is often used in facial moisturizers, anti-aging products, cleansers, foundations, creams, face masks, etc.
Other Names: Liquorice Root Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra L. Extract, Glycyrrhizic acid dipotassium salt. Suggested usage: In formulations, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is used between a 0.1-2.0% concentration. Soluble in: water, glycerin, propylene glycol, and alcohol, and should be added in the water phase of a formulation.
Molecular formula: C42H60K2O16
CAS NO.: 68797-35-3 EINECS No.: 272-296-1
Parent Compound: CID 14982 (Glycyrrhizic acid) Appearance: White or Off-White Powder Odor: Characteristic Purity: 99% Grade: Cosmetic Grade Intended use: Topical application only. Do not take internally. In skincare topical formulations/applications only. Should not be directly applied to skin. Do not take internally.