Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extracts and Derivatives
Glycyrrhetinic Acid and Glycyrrhizic Acid are specific compounds isolated from licorice plants. Glycyrrhizic Acic is a conjugate of Glycyrhetinic Acid and two molecules of glucuronic acid, a carbohydrate. Potassium Glycyrrhetinate, Sodium Succinoyl Glycyrrhetinate, Glyceryl Glycyrrhetinate, Glycyrrhetinyl Stearate and Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate are salts and esters of Glycyrrhetinic Acid.
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Disodium Glycyrrhizate, Trisodium Glycyrrhizate, Methyl Glycyrrhizate and Potassium Glycyrrhizinate are salts and esters of Glycyrrhizic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of makeup, fragrance, hair care, skin care, shaving, personal hygiene and suntan products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
These potent ingredients are used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, as well as to help even out (lighten, whiten) skin tone. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate has been shown to help preserve hyaluronic acid content in skin, which promotes hydration and suppleness of the skin. The licorice root derivatives are also used to impart a fragrance to cosmetics and personal care products.
Glycyrrhetinic Acid is an organic compound (A compound that contains carbon and hydrogen and usually other elements such as nitrogen, sulfur and oxygen) derived from shredded licorice roots and Glycyrrhizic Acid is a natural material isolated from the licorice plant, Glycyrrhiza glabra plant.