HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS® SANDALWOOD Herbal Oil Extract is produced from the extracts of wood, bark, or seeds of different varieties of wild-crafted Sandalwood trees: African Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus Soyauxii), Indian Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus Santalinus), East Indian Yellow Sandalwood (Santalum Album), West Indian Amyris Sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera), and Australian Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum) in organic Soja oil. This Sandalwood oil extract can be used directly on the skin or incorporated into other cosmetic products, massage oil, face and body oil, or bath oil. The Sandalwood herbal oil offers remarkable therapeutic and beautifying properties.
NOTE: For bulk quantity - 5 gallons or more orders only: (Contact us to check availability before purchase).
SANDALWOOD Herbal Oil Extract Uses and Benefits
Sandalwood oil has been used for centuries in antiaging preparations to promote skin and body beauty and rejuvenation. Sandalwood oil provides soothing, astringent, and emollient affect on the skin and helps tighten, tone, and hydrate the skin, resulting in its more youthful appearance..
The Sandalwood oil helps make the skin smooth and soft, while helping it retain moisture. The antioxidant properties of the Sandalwood oil help detoxify skin of environmental pollutants and free radicals. It can offer full-body benefits when incorporated in a massage.