FREE Shipping within USA

Asafoetida Essential Oil (Ferula Assa-Foetida)

Asafoetida Essential Oil (Ferula Assa-Foetida)

Regular price $19.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS TM Asafoetida oil is extracted from the root resin of Ferula Assa-Foetida plant (a native to Iran and mainly found in the dessert area), through a steam distillation process.

The other names for Asafoetida include: A Wei, Asafétida, Ase Fétide, Assant, Crotte du Diable, Devil's Dung, Ferula Asafoetida, Ferula Assa Foetida, Ferula assa-foetida, Ferula foetida, Ferula pseudalliacea, Ferula rubricaulis, Férule, Férule Persique, Food of the Gods, Fum, Giant Fennel, Heeng, Hing.

The main constituents of Asafoetida oil are disulfides and tepenoids, 2-butyl propenyl disulfide, α‑pinene, β‑pinene, myrcene and limonene, free ferulic acid, and valeric acid. The oil has a strong, garlic-like aroma.

Asafoetida oil is used as a flavoring ingredient in foods and beverages, as a skin care and fragrance ingredient in cosmetics, as a medicinal agent for varous health issues, and in other products meant to repel dogs, cats, and wildlife.

Asafoetida is sometimes applied to the skin to care for corns and calluses, acne, rashes. When applied to skin, Asafoetida helps increase the supply of oxygen to facial tissues that gives the skin a radiant glow.

Asafoetida is applied to the skin to care for corns and calluses, acne, rashes; helps increase the supply of oxygen to facial tissues that gives the skin a radiant glow.

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star