HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Sweet Cassie is a cousin to Mimosa and a radiant floral addition to perfume. Cassie Sweet Absolute oil is extracted from the flowers of Acacia farnesiana plant, commonly known as Sweet Acacia and Acacia dealbata (Russian Mimosa), Vachellia farnesiana, ahuisache or needle bush ( among many other names), is a species of shrub or small tree in the legume family, Fabaceae. Produced in Egypt where the Acacia farnesiana shrubs have been cultivated for many years for perfumery production. This valuable and limited perfumery material is only produced in small amounts each year. Acacia has been used in medicines, baking ingredients, tools, and woodwork for centuries.The oil is known to be long used in medicinal preparations and perfumery, as well as massage, bath, and skin care. Cassie absolute is employed in preparation of violet bouquets and is extensively used in European perfumery. Cassie pomades are manufactured in Uttar Pradesh and the Punjab. Cassie has a fragrant honey sweet floral bouquet with discernable hints of violet and tenacious powdery balsamic undertone. A warming woody floral to used to smooth out or soften aromatic blends. Cassie Sweet oil has the property property that helps reduce irritation and inflammation. Acacia is often used in topical treatments to help wounds heal. Doctors, scientists, and researchers believe that this effect may be due to some of its chemicals, such as alkaloids, glycosides, and flavonoids. The flowers are processed through distillation to produce a perfume called Cassie which has been described as "delicious". It is widely used in the perfume industry in Europe. Flowers of the plant provide the perfume essence from which the biologically important sesquiterpenoid farnesol is named. The Acacia farnesiana oil is extensively used in skin care for its antibacterial and antiaging properties...Enjoy. Blends well with Frankincense, Rose Otto, Bergamot, Orange Blossom, Orris, Ylang Ylang and more.