FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Mimosa Absolute Oil (Acacia Mearnsii)

Mimosa Absolute Oil (Acacia Mearnsii)

Regular price $24.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Mimosa absolute oil is extracted from the flowers of Acacia Mearnsii plant, commonly known as Black Wattle, also known as Acácia-negra (Portuguese), Australian acacia, Australische Akazie (German), Swartwattel (Afrikaans), Uwatela (Zulu).

Acacia Mearnsii is native to south-eastern Australia and Tasmania, but has been introduced to North America, South America, Asia, Europe, Pacific and Indian Ocean islands, Africa, and New Zealand. In these areas it is often used as a commercial source of tannin or a source of firewood for local communities. Acacia mearnsii appears to be most closely related to A. dealbata, A. nanodealbata and A. baileyana.

Mimosa has been used in medicines, tools, and woodwork for centuries.The oil is known to be long used in medicinal preparations and perfumery, as well as massage, bath, and skin care.

Mimosa is has shown to help with the discomfort and inflammation and skin irritations, as well as improve some skin issues, 



Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star