HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS® SANDALWOOD Herbal Oil Extract is produced from the extracts of wood and bark of three different varieties of wild-crafted Sandalwood trees: African Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus soyauxii), East Indian Yellow Sandalwood (Santalum Album), and West Indian Amyris Sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera). This Sandawood oil extract is concentrated at 2:1 ratio, but gentle enough to be used directly on the skin in small amounts. The three Sandalwood types exhibit remarkable skin therapeutic and beautifying properties.
NOTE: For bulk quantity - 5 gallons or more orders only: (Contact us to check availability before purchase).
SANDALWOOD Herbal Oil Extract Uses and Benefits
Among other benefits, Pterocarpus Soyauxii has been used for centuries in antiaging skin preparations to promote skin rejuvenation and beauty. Santalum Album provides an astringent and emollient affect and help tighten, tone, and hydrate the skin, resulting in its more youthful appearance.. Amyris Balsmifera exhibits a soothing effect on the skin and senses.
This Sandalwood herbal oil extract offers skin anti-aging and rejuvenating properties; helps make the skin smooth and soft, while helping it retain moisture. The antioxidant properties of the Sandalwood oil help detoxify skin of environmental pollutants and free radicals. It can offer full-body benefits when incorporated in a massage.