We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum) Seed Oil, Virgin, Cold-pressed

Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum) Seed Oil, Virgin, Cold-pressed

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $19.99 Sale

 Virgin Sandalwood Seed Oil

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Virgin Sandalwood Seed Oil is cold-pressed form the seeds of Santalum Spicatum tree native to Western Australia. The aroma of this oil is faint, woody, and smooth.

Sandalwood seed oil, virgin, cold-pressed

Sandalwood Seed Oil Uses and Benefits

Sandalwood is a highly desired ingredient in body care, skin care, bath products, massage, aromatherapy, soaps, natural perfumes, and incense for its incomparable fragrance and deeply calming effects.

Sandalwood seed oil is a rich source of one of the rarest polyunsaturated fatty acid with a triple acetylenic) bond: Ximenynin Acid (aka Santalbic Acid), which is widely known for its unique anti-inflammatory and exceptional nourishing emollient properties. 

Sandalwood seed oil helps improve skin's elasticity, reduce inflammation, improve circulation of nutrients in the skin.

This is a carrier oil (not essential oil) that is pale golden in color, very smooth and non-sticky "dry" oil, non-greasy, and is a fantastic component for cosmetic formulations.

This Sandalwood seed oil it is rich in Omega-9 Oleic Acid, offers regenerative properties to the skin and hair, and is well suited for use on stressed, irritated, and sensitive skin, as well as in anti-aging skin and hair care products, massage, and in aromatherapy blends. This Sandalwood seed oil can be used directly on skin.

The Sandalwood seed oil is utilized in scalp and hair care product to revive dullness and promote healthy shine and lustrous hair.

Sandalwood seed oil, virgin, cold-pressed

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star