HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Oleic Acid is derived from a natural source - Virgin Palm Kernel Oil. Oleic Acid is a naturally occurring omega-9 fatty acid. As a monounsaturated fatty acid, Oleic Acid is less susceptible to spoilage, thus is widely used in the personal care and pharmaceutical industry as its properties are known to increase skin and hair health when added as an ingredient to certain formulations. Oleic Acid is a clear free flowing oil with a mild to nonexistent odor.
DIRECTIONS: Add up to 10% in massage oil, creams, lotions, soaps, or follow your recipe.