FREE GIFT - CLICK HERE | We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within the USAFree Shipping within USA

Glycyrrhizic Acid Powder *Glycyrrhizin* - Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extract

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $34.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Glycyrrhizic acid (Glycyrrhizin) is isolated from Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) plant roots and is its chief sweet-tasting component. Structurally, it is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in cosmetics.
Licorice Root extracts containing Glycyrrhizic acid offer cosmetic benefits when applied topically to the skin and is found to exhibit skin antioxidative and calming properties.

Glycyrrhizic acid is often used in facial moisturizers, anti-aging products, sunscreens, cleansers, foundations, acne preparations, face masks, etc.

Other Names: Liquorice Root Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra L. Extract, Glycyrrhizin.
Suggested usage: In formulations, Glycyrrhizic acid is used between a 0.1-2.0% concentration.
Soluble in: Freely soluble in hot water, alcohol; practically insoluble in ether

Molecular formula: C42H62O16

CAS NO.: 1405-86-3
ECHA No.: 215-785-7

Appearance: White or Off-White Powder
Odor: Characteristic
Purity: 99%
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Intended use: Topical application only. Do not take internally. Should not be directly applied to skin. Use in skincare topical formulations/applications only. 

Disodium Glycyrrhizate is a salt of Glycyrrhizic acid.

More information about Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extracts and Derivatives.

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star