HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Cassie Sweet Absolute Oil is extracted from the flowers of Acacia Farnesiana plant. Also, commonly known as Sweet Acacia and Acacia Dealbata (Russian Mimosa), Vachellia farnesiana, ahuisache or needle bush ( among many other names), is a species of shrub or small tree in the legume family Fabaceae.
Sweet Cassie is a cousin to Mimosa and its oil is a radiant floral addition to perfume. Produced in Egypt where the Acacia Farnesiana shrubs have been cultivated for many years for perfumery production. This valuable and limited perfumery material is only produced in small amounts each year.
Sweet Cassie oil has a fragrant honey sweet floral bouquet with discernable hints of violet and tenacious powdery balsamic undertone and is utilized in preparation of violet bouquets and is extensively used in European perfumery. Flowers of the plant provide the "delicious" perfume essence from which the biologically important sesquiterpenoid farnesol is named (Acacia Farnesiana).
Blends well with Frankincense, Rose Otto, Bergamot, Orange Blossom, Orris, Ylang Ylang and more.
Sweet Cassie Oil Benefits
Sweet Cassie oil is known to be long used in traditional medicinal and cosmetic preparations for antiaging skin care and massage.
Sweet Cassie oil is useful for dry skin and rejuvenating treatments due to the content of natural components, such as alkaloids, glycosides, and flavonoids.