Dragon's Blood Essential Oil
The Dragon's Blood Essential Oil is steam-distilled from the reddish plant-derived resins from several different taxa—all known as Dragon’s Blood—have long been used in traditional medicine, and as food colorings and flavorings, dyes, varnishes, and ceremonial incense, in many parts of the world: Latin America, Europe and the Mediterranean region (dating back to the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabs), as well as China and South Asia.
In skin care, Dragon's Blood (Daemonorops Draco) Essential Oil is used for astringent, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, promoting circulation, and skin healing purposes.
Dragon's Blood Essential oil is of reddish-brown color and exhibits an herbal and spicy aroma with smoky and earthy undertones.
Dragon's Blood oil is considered to be spiritually cleansing and has been added in small amounts to Frankincense and Myrrh oils to create anointing and spiritual mixtures.
The Daemonorops Draco oil is extensively used in massage, aromatherapy, and fragrance industries for massage oil, diffusing, and perfume creation.
Active compounds identified in Dragon's Blood include drachrodin, dracorubin, other flavanols, and benzoic and cinnamic acids.
Intended for External Use/Topical application only. Do not take internally. Always dilute with carrier oil (1-3%) befoe application to skin. A patch test should be performed before use.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.