FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Glycyrrhizic Acid Powder *Glycyrrhizin* - Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extract

Glycyrrhizic Acid Powder *Glycyrrhizin* - Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extract

Regular price $24.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS TM Glycyrrhizic acid (Glycyrrhizin) is isolated from Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) plant roots and is its chief sweet-tasting component. Structurally, it is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in cosmetics.
Licorice Root extracts containing Glycyrrhizic acid offer several benefits when applied topically to the skin. Glycyrrhizic acid is used in dermatology to address various skin conditions and for skin lightening and brightening in skin care formulations, in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic fields as a lenitive and anti‐reddening agent, and is characterized by a good skin tolerability:.  It is found to exhibit antioxidative properties and helps fight inflammation.

Glycyrrhizic acid is recognized for its ability to help even out (lighten, whiten) skin tone and is often used in facial moisturizers, anti-aging products, sunscreens, cleansers, foundations, acne treatments, skin lighteners/brighteners, eye creams, and face masks.

Other Names: Liquorice Root Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra L. Extract, Glycyrrhizin.
Suggested usage: In formulations, Glycyrrhizic acid is used between a 0.1-2.0% concentration.
Soluble in: Freely soluble in hot water, alcohol; practically insoluble in ether

Molecular formula: C42H62O16

CAS NO.: 1405-86-3
ECHA No.: 215-785-7

Appearance: White or Off-White Powder
Odor: Characteristic
Purity: 99%
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Intended use: In skincare topical formulations/applications only. Should not be directly applied to skin, consumed, or used internally.

Disodium Glycyrrhizate is a salt of Glycyrrhizic acid.

More information about Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extracts and Derivatives.


Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star