We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within the USAFree Shipping within USA

Oat (Avena Sativa) Oil - Virgin

Oat (Avena Sativa) Oil - Virgin

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Oat Oil

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Oat oil is extracted from non-GMO proprietary oat species of Avena Sativa. It is unrefined and has a mild natural odor, is of yellow-to-brown tint, and is rich in phospholipids and glycolipids. Because the oil is unrefined, it has kept its vital nutrients.

Oat (Avena Sativa) Oil - Virgin

Oat Oil Benefits

Oat oil has a stabilizing property in emulsions. 

Oat oil has a high content of antioxidants, including Vitamin E. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, and essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These biologically active components have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing characteristics which soothe, smooth and nourish skin.

Oat oil is very rich, ultra conditioning and moisturizing, and will leave skin feeling silky soft.

Oat Oil is regarded for its ability to nourish and soothe maturing, sensitive and damaged skin, and it supports the elasticity of the skin and hair.

Oat Oil is recommended for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin and dry and flaky skin.

Oat Oil is useful in moisturizers and anti-aging products and is highly recommended for baby care products.

Oat Oil can be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability.

Oat Oil is recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp.

Oat Oil is Ceramide Rich, and acts as a occlusive and a humectant, absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin, resulting in a non-greasy feeling.

Avena Oat Oil is excellent for use in lotions, creams, facial oils, salves, balms, conditioners and other products for nourishing, smoothing and soothing.

Oat (Avena Sativa) Oil - Virgin

INCI Name: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
Recommended Usage: Typically 1%-5% - Can be used directly on skin if desired
Formulation Guidelines: Can be added to oil phase with heat, but best to add at cooler temperatures - 120F/48C

Oat (Avena Sativa) Oil - Virgin

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star