HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Thyme essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh flowers and leaves of Thymus Vulgaris plant.
Thyme oil has a number of benefits that make it useful for aromatherapy, massage, folk medicine, and skin care.
Thyme oil is well-known for its antiseptic and anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties and is widely used in herbal homeopathic preparations and in acne creams, face washes and toners, as well as in diffusers to "purify" the air.
The warming effects of Thyme oil can aid blood circulation, thus improving oxygen and nutrient delivery to the body through massage. I hair preparations Thyme oil is used to strengthen the hair follicles and encourages hair growth trough improving blood circulation in the scalp and making the hair healthier and shinier looking. Thyme oil is often used as an ingredient in shampoos, conditioners and scalp treatments.
Thyme oil is known to support the nervous system, aid concentration, act as a memory booster and mood-lifter.
The chief constituents of Thyme essential oil are Alpha Thujone, Alpha Pinene, Camphene, Beta Pinene, Para Cymene, Alpha Terpinene, Linalool, Borneol, Beta Caryophyllene, Thymol and Carvacrol.
Blending: The Essential Oil of Thyme blends well with essential oils of Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.
Few Words of Caution: Do not use this oil undiluted on skin. Do not take internally. Avoid using in pregnancy. Thyme is considered a "hot" oil and should be used sparingly and significantly diluted to avoid "burning" sensation and sensitivity on skin.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.