FREE Shipping within USA

meadowfoam oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Regular price $14.99 Sale

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the Limnanthes alba plant. Meadowfoam seed is found out to be useful in skin care and is used as an alternative and a substitute for sperm whale oil. It is used as an anti-oxidant and an excellent moisturizer. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lotion bars and lip balms it extends the shelf life. Meadowfoam seed oil is also known to protect the skin from ultraviolet rays. It is not greasy and very mild on sensitive skin. Meadowfoam seed oil is high in Tocopherol (Vitamin E) content, and Eicosenoic Acid which balances oil in the skin. This remarkable oil possesses anti-aging properties, helpful in reducing damaged skin due to environmental pollutants, helps protect skin from moisture loss; reduces appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and scars; repairs and hydrates the skin, scalp, hair, eyelashes; make the lips look smoother and fuller; very lubricant in massage oil and easily absorbed by the skin. Meadowfoam seed oil is used to combat stretch marks; it improves the texture of the affected area, nourishing it, and inducing the fading of the stretch marks.

DIRECTIONS: Add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions, or use undiluted.

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star