We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within the USAFree Shipping within USA

Myrtle (Myrtus Communis) Essential Oil

Myrtle (Myrtus Communis) Essential Oil

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $6.00 Sale

Myrtle Essential Oil 

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Myrtle Essential Oil is steam-distilled from the flowers, leaves, and stem of Myrtus Communis plant.

Myrtle Essential Oil is sweet, fresh, green and slightly camphorous in aroma. 

Myrtle oil's naturally occurring main constituents are high 1,8 Cineole content, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene, and Borneol.

The myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece, and it was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Furthermore, the bravest soldiers, athletes, and nobles were honored with its leaves.

Myrtle oil is prized for its therapeutic and fragrance properties in folk remedies, skin care, massage, aromatherapy, and perfumery.

Blending: Myrtle essential oil blends well with a wide range of essential oils such as Atlas, Benzoin, Bergamot, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Black Pepper, Cedar Wood, Frankincense, Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Ho Wood, Hyssop, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Clary Sage, Coriander, Melissa, Rosewood, and Ylang-Ylang Oils.

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil 

Myrtle oil is well-known for its antiseptic and anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties and is widely used in herbal homeopathic preparations and in acne creams, face washes and toners, as well as in diffusers to "purify" the air, particularly during the cold and flu season.

In skin care Myrtle essential oil is used for its astringent properties to help tighten and firm the skin and diminish the appearance of enlarged pores and is especially valuable for oily and acneic skin types, as well as the antiaging skin tightening cosmetic creams, serums, and face masques. Myrtle essential oil helps control oily skin and acne.

Myrtle essential oil eliminates foul odors. It can be used in incense sticks and burners, fumigants, and vaporizers as room fresheners. It can also be used as a body deodorant or perfume. It has no side effects like itching, irritation or patches on the skin like certain commercial deodorants.

In aromatherapy and perfumery Myrtle oil helps calm and relax the body and spirit from tension stressful elements, and promotes restful sleep.

Myrtle oil is believed to be associated with Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love and is used to help improve libido.

Myrtle Essential Oil

Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.

Myrtle Essential Oil

 

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star