HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Rosewood essential oil is steam distilled from the wood of a tropical evergreen tree Aniba Rosaeodora that is native to Brazil and Peru, and sometimes is called Bois-de-rose oil.
The aroma of Rosewood is warm, woodsy, sweet and spicy. It is pleasantly uplifting and strengthening. There are many varied uses for Rosewood essential oil - as Aromatherapy for emotional well-being, Skin Care, and in falk remedies.
Rosewood essential oil is ideal for diffusing and maing topical blends. It is used for skincare (of all kinds), immune support, purifying skin, easing stress, relaxation, optimism, and for deep spiritual healing that puts worries in perspective and opens up life’s possibilities. Tension floats away on rosewood essential oil’s relaxing aroma, which balances woodsy and rosy floral notes. Rosewood can soften the mood, and invite spiritual healing.
Rosewood is a popular essential oil for meditation; it invites compassion and helps balance feminine energy.
Rosewood oil is balancing to all skin types. It supports healthy renewal of skin cells, and improves the appearance of aging skin by smoothing fine lines and wrinkles, toning, and softening scar tissue.
Rosewood oil promotes fresh, vibrant, healthy glow as it renews and maintains the elasticity of skin.