Sacha Inchi Oil
HIGH ALTITUDE ORGANICS® Virgin Sacha Inchi Oil is cold-pressed from organic (Inca) seeds of the Sacha Inchi plant of the Peruvian Amazon jungle, reserving its essential fatty acids, vitamins and nutritional properties. The oil is then filtered, leaving a bright golden yellow colored liquid with a characteristic taste and aroma.
Sacha Inchi oil contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-3's and omega-6's, and has an ideal balance between omega-3 and omega-6 levels (1.4 to 1).
Sacha Inchi oil also contains omega-9 fatty acids and a high concentration of tocopherols.
Sacha Inchi Oil Skin Benefits
Sacha Inchi oil is a good source of plant derived omega-3's and is used in skin care, massage, and forlk remedies for its moisturizing and antioxidant properties.
High levels of Vitamins A & E, antioxidants and amino acids in Sacha Inchi oil nourish and moisturize the skin, hair and nails leaving them feeling revitalized.
Sacha Inchi oil helps to strengthen and rebuild natural moisture barrier on skin and restore its moisture balance, and therefore can be used to relieve itchy, dry, and irritated skin.
Sacha Inchi oil makes a great moisturizer for dry, brittle or damaged hair.
Adding a small amount of Sacha Inchi oil to the hair conditioning treatment will leave the hair feeling soft, supple and manageable again.
Sacha Inchi oil is an ideal product for mature skin with fine lines and is suitable for all types of anti-aging skin treatments.
Summary of some of Sacha Inchi oil's properties:
- Absorbs quickly.
- Excellent emollient and can help improve moisture retention.
- Rich in iodine and amino acids.
- Contains high levels of vitamins A and E (alpha-tocopherol), which gives it extraordinarily strong antioxidant properties, therefore excellent for anti-aging.
- Exceptionally high in Omega 3 (48%), Omega 6 (35%), Omega 9 (35%), proteins (33%) and antioxidants (50%).
- One of the richest sources of omega 3, which can be almost 50% and thought to be one of the richest sources of this fatty acid and such a fatty acid profile is rarely found in other oils. Can help to balance acne-prone skin.
- Excellent choice for mature and ageing skin.
- Exceptionally soothing to dry or irritated skin.
- A good choice of oil for the lips, nails, hair and scalp