We Ship Worldwide | FREE Shipping within USAFree Shipping within USA

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Root Extract Powder

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Root Extract Powder

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™

Regular price $29.99 Sale

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate Powder Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Root Extract

HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Licorice root extract) is dipotassium salt of Glycyrrhizic acid - the principal component of Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root. Licorice Root extract offers cosmetic benefits when applied topically to the skin.

More information about Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extracts and Derivatives.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate Powder Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Root Extract

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Licorice root extract) Uses and Benefits

Glycyrrhizic acid is recognized for its ability to help balance the skin tone and has been shown to help preserve hyaluronic acid content in skin. Glycyrrhizate works to help calm the skin by inhibiting hyaluronidase. The inhibition of hyaluronidase helps maintain a higher level of hyaluronic acid in the skin, thereby improving suppleness and keeping skin hydrated and conditioned.

Glycyrrhizic acid is often used to help soothe dry troublesome skin, which is particularly useful in sensitive skin formulations.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is also widely regarded as an antioxidant and is often used in facial moisturizers, anti-aging products, cleansers, foundations, creams, face masks, etc.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate Powder Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Root Extract

Other Names: Liquorice Root Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra L. Extract, Glycyrrhizic acid dipotassium salt.
Suggested usage: In formulations, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is used between a 0.1-2.0% concentration.
Soluble in: water, glycerin, propylene glycol, and alcohol, and should be added in the water phase of a formulation.

Molecular formula: C42H60K2O16

CAS NO.: 68797-35-3
EINECS No.: 272-296-1

Parent Compound: CID 14982 (Glycyrrhizic acid)
Appearance: White or Off-White Powder
Odor: Characteristic
Purity: 99%
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Intended use: Topical application only. Do not take internally.  In skincare topical formulations/applications only. Should not be directly applied to skin. Do not take internally.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate Powder Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Root Extract

 
 

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star