HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS™ Sandalwood Essential Oil is steam-distilled form the fragrant hartwood of Santalum Austrocaledonicum tree that is ethically harvested in New Caledonia. The aroma of this oil is smooth, woody, extremely sweet aroma, rich and resulting in a very long, mellow, sweet-woody drydown.
Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses and Benefits
Sandalwood essential oil is a highly desired ingredient in body care, skin care, bath products, massage, aromatherapy, soaps, natural perfumes, and incense for its incomparable fragrance and deeply calming effects.
This Sandalwood essential oil is rich in sesquiterpene alpha-santalol - a compound that gives viscosity and a woody aroma responsible for much of its therapeutic and biological effects.
Sandalwood oil offers wonderful skin care and anti-aging properties, and used to address various skin problems. Sandalwood oil soothes, refreshes, cools, and tightens skin. Sandalwood oil helps dehydrated skin retain moisture and may help prevent and diminish the appearance of scars, blemishes, and spots.
Sandalwood oil is used in massage and aromatherapy to aid relaxation and can produce a positive effect on senses, helping to invoke inner vision and positive thoughts.
Sandalwood oil makes a great deodorant and perfume.
Read these essential oils/absolutes use WARNINGS before purchase.